2012 - USA D2 Round of 16
Unofficial. 
 

USA RUGBY Division II Playoff Bracket - 2012


  Round of 16
Cheswick/Chula Vista
May 12
Round of 8
Cheswick/Chula Vista
May 13
Semi-finals
Glendale
June 2
Final
Glendale
June 3
Champion
West Pool 1
(Chula Vista,CA)
#1(W)
Old Aztecs (SC1)
Old Aztecs
33-19
Old Aztecs 
34-29
 
Wisconsin 
25-21
 
Rocky Gorge 
37-26
 
#8(W)
St. Louis Bombers  (W2)
#5(W)
Snake River (PC2)
Snake River 
66-12
#4(W)
Pasadena (SC2)

East Pool 2
(Cheswick, PA)
#3(E)
Wisconsin (MW1)
Wisconsin. 
39-36
 
Wisconsin 
50-10
 
#6(E)
Middlesex (NE1)
#7(E)
Wilmington (MA2)
Wilmington 
27-22               
 
#2(E)
Charleston (S2)

West Pool 2
(Chula Vista,CA)
#2(W)
Santa Rosa (PC1)
Santa Rosa 
30-28
 
Santa Rosa 
18-5
 
Rocky Gorge 
25-17
 
#7(W)   
 Albuquerque (SC3)
#6(W)
ORSU (PC3)
Omaha 
36-34
 
#3(W)
Omaha Goats (W1)

East Pool 1
(Cheswick, PA)
#4(E)
Rocky Gorge  (MA1)
Rocky Gorge 
38-12
 
Rocky Gorge 
27-17              
 
#5(E)
Eastside Banshees (MW2)
#8(E)
Montauk (NE2)
Montauk 
26-21
#1(E)
Naples  (S1)


Possible Teams:
East Pools:


Northeast (2 seeds) - finalized:
1. Middlesex
2. Montauk
 ...


South (2 seeds):

1. Naples
2. Charleston

4/28:
G5: Naples 33 vs Birmingham 5
G6: Little Rock 14 vs Charleston 20
 
G7: Naples 39 vs Charleston 16 
..


Midwest (2 seeds):

1. Wisconsin
2.  Eastside

April 28-29 

Eastside vs Bremer County
South Side Irish vs Wisconsin

Wisconsin 39 vs Eastside 13  for #1 & #2 seeding 
 ..


Mid-Atlantic (2 seeds):
 
Date: April 28-29. Semi-Finals and Final; Location - Brandywine
      Saturday
      1:00 Game 5 - Doylestown vs. Wilmington: 
      3:00 Game 6 - Severn River vs. Rocky Gorge: 
 
      1:00 Game 8 Wilmington v Rocky Gorge: 
 
Winner 8 = MARFU #1 - 
Loser 8 = MARFU #2 - 



West Pools:


West (2 seeds):

1. Omaha
2.  St Louis Bombers

Venue: Storz Rugby Complex, Omaha, NE
Date: 28-29 April 2012 

Seed 1 = Omaha Goats (Central League #1)
Seed 2 = Shreveport (Texas #1) 
Seed 3 = St. Louis Bombers (Central League #2)
Seed 4 = Eastern Rockies #1 (Glendale D2)

Omaha vs. Glendale
Shreveport vs. Bombers
Omaha 38 vs Bombers 15 for #1 & #2 seeding 

..


So-Cal
(3 seeds):

1. 
2. 
3. 

Pasadena @ Old Aztecs
Albuquerque

..


Pac Coast (3 seeds - finalized):

PC #1 = Winner of Match C - Santa Rosa
PC #2 = Loser of Match C - Snake River
PC #3 = Winner of Match D -  ORSU


USA Rugby, Playoffs, Sweet 16, Round of 16, Final 4, Round of 32
a blogger production
Last Updated on Friday, 08 June 2012 19:54
 
Copyright © 2010 New Orleans Rugby Football Club. All Rights Reserved.  A busbeepbeep production. Some images by Mark Steve Guillory.